Sports Report, 11 September

Clockwise from Left: MTB Champs, Orienteering competitors and Year 3/4 Jamie Pearlman Cup Basketball Champions

Clockwise from Left: MTB Champs, Orienteering competitors and Year 3/4 Jamie Pearlman Cup Basketball Champions

NETBALL
Last weekend saw many Radford Netball teams compete in semi-finals. 

3v4 Elimination Finals
Radford Gold 38 def by INNC Snow Leopards 41
Radford Red 13 def by INNC Aristocats 17
Radford Dolphins 7 def by MTS Vipers 10

1v2 Qualifying Finals
Radford Silver 17 def by GNC Star Rubies 36
Radford Maroon 15 def by GNC Shiny Pearls 23
Radford Green 13 def by SGRNC Penguins 22

Good luck to Radford Silver, Maroon & Green playing their preliminary finals at Charnwood on Saturday

Radford Silver v NGRNC Dingoes 3:15pm
Radford Maroon v SGRNC Rosellas 1:45pm
Radford Green v Merici Missiles 11:30am


Radford Gold Netball Team
Congratulations to the Radford Gold team on an outstanding season this year. 

Throughout the season, the Radford team excelled each week, improving their skills and achieving their goals each game.

From the very first training it was evident that the team was going to be a great one to coach; the girls got along well and they were committed to the sport. Throughout the season, they played 14 round games; luckily for us the timeslot we were allocated was bearable—not too early and not too late.

The Gold team results for the season were: 9 wins & 5 losses

On Saturday 7 September, the Gold team played off in the minor semi-final (3 v 4) against INNC Snow Leopards.  Unfortunately, Saturday was not Gold’s day, and Radford went down to INNC Snow Leopards by two points in overtime. In the Fourth quarter, down by 10 points, Radford Gold played extremely well and the team was able to pull back five centre passes to end regular playing time in a draw, meaning that Radford would need to play for another 10 minutes (five minutes each way); any turnover could result in either team coming away with the win.

Final result for the game: INNC Snow Leopards 41 def. Radford Gold 38

The Gold team would like to thank their parents, caregivers, staff and students who came out throughout the season to watch, support and cheer them on, especially on Saturday for the semi-final.   A big thank you to Nadia Kingham for managing the team this season and Bernadette Leger for coaching.  To the year 12 students in Gold: Jade Kingston, Ella Hundy, Elise Northcote & Maddy Dyne leaving Radford College at the end of 2019, we wish you all the very best and hope that you continue to be involved with Netball.

We look forward to the 2020 season!!

MOUNTAIN BIKING
On Friday 30 August (in very good weather conditions compared to the previous year), the Canberra Off-Road Cyclists (CORC) ACT School Mountain Biking Championships took place at Stromlo Park. Radford had seven teams entered across both junior and senior categories.

The event was a 4-hour relay, with each team made of three of four riders. Teams came from around the ACT and NSW. A lap generally took about 19 mins and the riders rotated over the four hours. There were more than 700 competitors in approximately two hundred teams.

Many outstanding performances ensured the whole group of Radford participants made its mark on the event in the championships.

Many thanks to the staff that ensured the day went smoothly for the students, and a big thank you to the several parents who attended the day and supported the Radford riders. Some of the excellent results were as follows.

 Junior Male Division (74 teams competed)

  • The team of Eden Dickson, Hunter Jolly, Harry Ward, Oliver Fox – placed 1st
  • The team of Fergus Parker, Hamish Roberts, Richard Johns, Tom Larkham – placed 4th
  • The team of Baeddan Halling, Kai Hourigan, Arthur Hadlow, Cameron Skinner – placed 34th

 Senior Male Division (46 teams competed)

  • The team of Will Gregory, Alex Schofield, James Dickson – placed 5th

Mixed Division (14 teams competed)

  • The team of Joshua Kluth, Oscar Zerger, Nikita Crabb – placed 1st 
  • The team of Will Seddon, Campbell Kruger, Mia Kluth, Tom Ewer – placed 4th


NSW Country Youth Cricket Championships
Congratulations to the following Radford students who have been selected in the ACT Southern Districts Youth Championship Teams to compete in the Country Thunder Conference.  The team will play seven rounds throughout October and November in both Dubbo and Canberra.

U13s – Krish Joshi, Oscar Watt, Lukas Boorer
U14s – Gen Casarotto, Josh McIntyre, Jake Smith Gibson
U15s – Joey Slater


BASKETBALL

ACT Jamie Pearlman | Sue Geh Cup Basketball Cups
On Wednesday 4 September, five teams of Radford students in Year 3/4 and 5/6 competed in the Jamie Pearlman (Boys) and Sue Geh (Girls) Basketball Cups.  It was an outstanding day of skill, teamwork and wonderful sportsmanship.

Overall, Radford achieved the following results

  • Year 3/4 Boys – Jamie Pearlman Cup Champions
  • Year 5/6 Boys – Jamie Pearlman Cup Champions
  • Year 3/4 Girls (Championship Team) – Placed 2nd Sue Geh Cup
  • Year 3/4 Girls (Challenger Team) – Placed 3rd Sue Geh Cup
  • Year 5/6 Girls – Placed 3rd Sue Geh Cup

Radford Representatives at the Jamie Pearlman and Sue Geh Cup Basketball Competition

ASC Girls Basketball
Week 7 was a busy week in basketball with Radford participating in the ASC Basketball competition on Thursday 5 September.

The Year 7/8 Girls team played exceptionally well all day, finishing with an outstanding win in the final against Burgmann.

The Year 9/10 Girls made it to the play-offs and placed 3rd overall, and the Year 11/12 team enjoyed the day and played some great matches.


Football

Congratulations and good luck to the following teams playing Junior League Football Semi Finals this Saturday:

U18/3 Open Radford Glory v Marist Canberra FC 3:10pm at Calwell
U18/3 Open Radford Victory v Tuggeranong United FC 3:10pm at Calwell

 

Orienteering
On Saturday 24 August, 19 runners represented Radford College at the ACT Secondary Schools Orienteering Championship at Isaacs Ridge.  The results below again confirm Radford as the dominant force in the sport in Canberra.

Team Results

  • High school (Yr 7-10) Girls: Radford 1st defending the trophy won in 2018
  • High School (Yr 7 -10) Boys: Radford 1st defending the trophy won in 2018
  • College (Yr 11 – 12) Girls: No Radford runners
  • College (Yr 11 – 12) Boys : Radford 1st

Individual Results - (Course) Name: Placing

 

  • W12 (G): Mika Moor 1st
  • W14 (O3): Aoife Rothery 1st, Chloe Miller 3rd
  • W16 (O2): Justine Hobson 3rd
  • M14 (O3): No placings
  • M16 (O2) : Toby Lang 1st, David Stocks 2nd, Joseph Wilson 3rd
  • M18 (O1): Andrew Kerr 1st

** Radford had no runners in the W18 and M12 event 


Futsal Referee Course | Capital Football
Capital Football are running Futsal referee courses on the below dates & times at Radford. Current Football referees can attend for a half-price discount of $55.

Saturday 21 September, 9:00am – 3:00pm
Sunday 13 October, 9:00am – 3:00pm

After completing a course you will be able to referee for North Canberra Futsal over the Summer.

Futsal refereeing is a great way to earn cash and develop life skills as well as a good continuation or introduction to Football refereeing.

For further information and to register please see the following link: https://capitalfootball.com.au/referee/referee-training-programs/futsal/.

To Home