Sports Report, 7 August 2019

Year 7/8, Year 9/10 and Year 11/12 Radford Netball Teams at ASC

Year 7/8, Year 9/10 and Year 11/12 Radford Netball Teams at ASC

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Secondary Track and Field State Representation 

The 2019 Australian All Schools Track and Field Championship is the representative pathway event for Secondary students, and it is conducted by Athletics Australia not School Sport Australia.  Therefore, SSACT does not select or organise the team to compete at the Championships from the 6 – 8 December in Perth. 

The 13&O ACT Championships that is conducted by SSACT is part of the selection process for Athletics ACT, as well as two of their High Noon events for the events not within the SSACT Program: Sprint Hurdles, 3km run, Steeplechase, Pole Vault, hammer throw, 1500m walk, 3km walk, and long hurdles. 

Students wishing to be considered for selection in the events listed above need to enter one or both of the 2 High Noon events on the 1 and 22 September – please refer to the SSACT website Track and Field page - www.schoolsportact.asn.au for High Noon event and (free) entry details as well as the AACT Selection Policy. 

If parents/guardians have any questions, please contact Athletics ACT directly, phone:  02 6247 1276


2019 ASC Netball Carnival 

On Tuesday 30 July, Radford was represented by 3 teams at the ASC Netball Carnival. 

Year 7/8 Team
The Year 7/8 Team played hard, fair and their skills developed and strengthened as the day progressed.  Radford found themselves in a 3-way tie for 2nd at the conclusion of all the round games. Unfortunately, the team ended up coming 4th in a count back.

Team members – Chelsea Allen, Siena Berichon, Gemma O’Rourke, Matilda Sullings, Ellie Crawford, Maisy Develin, Jasmin Hippit, Zoe Partridge, Sarah Quilty, Natalia Rogic 

Year 9/10 Team
The Year 9/10 Team had played 8 games across the day and faced some strong competition.  Overall, the team displayed some great teamwork.

Team members – Amulya Thumma, Amali Weerasooriya, Brianna Harris, Amy Dow, Dinu Ranatunga, Olivia Castle, Maddy Holt, Nea Exell, Helen Nguyen 

Year 11/12 Team
The Year 11/12 Team came away from the carnival with 3 wins and 2 losses, placing them 3rd overall.

Team members - Lauren Cox, Saffron Gibson-Bode, Elena Kingham, Adelaide Bell, Maddy Dyne, Ella Hundy, Jade Kingston, Olivia Young, Maddie Scott 

A big ‘ thank you’ to the coaches for the day – Richelle Fogarty (Year 7/8) and Bernie Leger (Year 9/10 and 11/12) – and to the Radford umpires – Eve Robinson, James Clarke and Grace Plunkett. 

Radford Netball - Targeted Specialist Sessions 

To end the Winter Season strongly, Radford Netball will be running some targeted, specialist netball sessions that will focus on skills and tactical content.

The sessions are open to all players from the Junior to Cadet teams and will run on the following dates:                       

Friday August 16

Juniors - Dolphins / Magpies

Friday August 23

Purple, Yellow

Friday August 30

Green, Red, Navy

Friday September 6

Gold, Silver, White, Maroon

All sessions will be held at the Radford Indoor Courts (G Wigg Sports Centre)
from 4.00-5.30pm. The sessions are free of charge.

Sharyn Hill (Radford Netball Director) will be leading all sessions.

If you would like your child to participate in this opportunity, please click HERE and follow the registration process.  Registrations for each session will close at 2pm on the day of the session.

Please feel free to contact the Radford Sports Department if you have any questions.

 

2019 Jamie Pearlman Cup 
On Tuesday 30 July, Year 3 and 4 boys participated in the Jamie Pearlman Basketball Northside tournament held at Belconnen Basketball stadium. 

Jamie Pearlman Cup 2019

Radford entered two teams; Maroon, who defeated Harrison primary school in the grand final by a score of 29-8, securing the title as Northside champions! Radford Blue played hard each game but just came up short in their final round robin game as they tied with Miles Franklin Primary 14-14.  

The Radford Maroon team will now play the Southside winners for the ACT Championship on Wednesday 4 September.

Radford Maroon             

Aarav Kochhar
Andrew Coulton
Andrew Ren
Avyukth Sudharsan
Bryson Abraham
Oliver Zhang
Rupert Keeling
Sam Witheford
Samanth Yakkal 

Radford Blue

Tom Rogers
Ethan Shen
Victor Zhou-Smith
Varun Ramkumar
Owen Scowcroft
Yash Thrishul
Josiah Zhang
Ian Zhang
Ethan Zhong

Thank you to all students who participated on the day, demonstrating great teamwork and perseverance.
Please note the Sue Geh Girls Northside tournament is on Tuesday 6 August. 

Basketball
Many Radford basketball teams took to the courts across Canberra again this weekend.  A standout performance was the U19 Radford Div I Boys team who defeated Queanbeyan Roadrunners 86-68.  Top scorers were Lachlan Smith (26 points) and Joel Cooper (16 points).

 

Basketball-August-2019


Rugby
Radford's U18 Boys had a huge week of rugby with a midweek game played Wednesday 31 July 2019 against Daramalan, going down 52-15.  The boys managed to come back strongly on Saturday, once again playing Daramalan, only just missing out 24-20.  

Radford's U18 Girls had an impressive win against CGGS  87-5. U9 Boys who also had an impressive win against Yass 45-5. Our rugby teams only have three more games left before finals, let’s get behind them and show our support. 

Brumbies Development Camps - Junior Boys (12 to 14 Years) Junior Girls (12 to 15 years)
Please refer to the Flyer for further information. If parents/guardians have any questions, please contact
Damien Tyson d.tyson@brumbies.com.au 

Brumbies Junior Development Camps October


STUDENT CONGRATULATIONS 

Radford Students Selected in School Sport ACT State Teams 

SSACT AFL
Amy Cai, Casey Griggs, Nicola Allenby and Kiara Shaw were all selected in SSACT AFL U15 Girls team and attended the Australia School Sport Championships from July 27 to August 2 in Launceston TAS. 

SSACT Orienteering
David Stocks, Toby Lang and Andrew Kerr have been selected in the Senior Boys representative team and Patrick Shelton-Agar has been names in the Junior Boys team. 

Justine Hobson and Aoife Rothery have been selected in the Junior Girls team. Josh Robards and Patrick Shelton-Agar have been selected in the Junior Boys team. 

All students will be competing at the Australian School Sport Championships during the first week of the Term 3 holidays in Wagga Wagga. 

SSACT Basketball
Jack Dimond, Max Forbutt and Stirling Musgrove were all selected in the SSACT 12&U Boys Basketball Team (Ambrose Musgrove was named as a shadow player) and Emily Warren in the 12&U Girls Team to compete at the Australian School Sport Championships in Bendigo from the 10-16 August.  

Minette Kirkegaard has been selected in the SSACT U18 Girls Basketball to compete at the Australian School Sport Championships in Bendigo from the 12-18 August.

 

 

To Home